Skip to main content

CCS fails to comply with TIO decision

""

Communications provider CCS Comms Pty Ltd has refunded over $1,000 to a customer after intervention from the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA).

In June 2019, the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman (TIO) issued a determination requiring CCS Comms to refund a customer over $1,000 within 10 working days as settlement of an escalated complaint.

As a member of the TIO Scheme, CCS Comms is required to abide by the Ombudsman’s decisions. As CCS Comms declined to make the refund, the matter was referred to the ACMA for investigation.

The ACMA investigation found that as CSS Comms failed to comply with the TIO decision, it contravened the Telecommunications Act 1999.  

The ACMA issued a remedial direction to CCS Comms requiring it to refund the amount. After seeking a reconsideration by the ACMA, which affirmed its decision to issue the remedial direction, CCS Comms refunded the required amount to its customer.

The TIO Scheme is Australia’s independent resolution service for residential consumers and small businesses who have an unresolved complaint about their phone or internet service. It protects consumers by providing the ability to have a complaint heard by an independent party.

The ACMA and the TIO have recently refreshed their Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)

The MOU sets out a framework for referral of issues from the TIO to the ACMA, including about failures to comply with determinations of the TIO.

Back to top
FEEDBACK