FAQs for cabling providers from 1 July 2014 | ACMA

FAQs for cabling providers from 1 July 2014

 

What are the changes?

From 1 July 2014, all registered cablers undertaking specialised cabling work in customer premises must have the appropriate endorsements or have attained the appropriate competencies in order to undertake these types of cabling work.

These changes came into effect on 1 July 2012. Registered cablers were given a 2-year transition period to attain the appropriate qualifications.

What is specialised cabling work?

Specialised cabling work is any installation, maintenance or repair work that involves;

  • Broadband (data or co-axial cable in a lift or the home/small office environment); or
  • Structured (data cable such as Cat 5 or Cat 6); or
  • Optical-fibre cable; or
  • Co-axial cable.

Note: The “Broadband” competency is applicable to Lift or Restricted registered cablers and permits them to perform data or co-axial cabling work in a lift or home/small office environment within the limits specified by their Lift or Restricted registration. The Structured, Optical fibre and Co-axial competencies are only applicable to open registered cablers.

Please refer to sections 2.2, 2.3 and 2.4 of the ACMA’s Cabling Provider Rules for a detailed description of the cabling work Open, Restricted and Lift registered cablers are permitted to perform noting that all registered cablers must have the appropriate endorsements or competencies to perform any specialised cabling work they undertake from 1 July 2014 onwards.

What does my open registration with no endorsements or competencies allow me to do?

You will be permitted to do any telecommunications customer cabling installation, maintenance or repair work that does not involve specialised cabling – i.e. you will not be able to work on any of the following cabling:

  • Broadband cabling (data or co-axial cable in a lift or the home/small office environment); or
  • Structured (data cable such as Cat 5 or Cat 6); or
  • Optical-fibre cabling; or
  • Co-axial cabling.

You can perform any specialised cabling work under the direct supervision of an appropriately registered cabler who has the appropriate endorsements or competencies.

What does my restricted registration with no endorsements or competencies allow me to do?

You will be permitted to do any telecommunications customer cabling installation, maintenance or repair work in the home or small office that does not involve specialised cabling – i.e. you will not be able to work any of the following cabling:

  • Broadband cabling (data or co-axial cable in a lift or the home/small office environment); or
  • Structured (data cable such as Cat 5 or Cat 6); or
  • Optical-fibre cabling; or
  • Co-axial cabling.

You can perform any specialised Broadband or co-axial cabling work, in the home or small office, under the direct supervision of a restricted registered cabler who has the Broadband competency. You can also perform any specialised open cabling work under the direct supervision of an open registered cabler who has the appropriate endorsements or competencies.

Note: The work a cabler holding a restricted registration can undertake remains unchanged, you cannot undertake cabling work to or from a jumperable frame, a jumperable distributor or a patch panel - please also refer to section 2.3 of the ACMA’s Cabling Provider Rules noting that a cabler holding a restricted registration must have the Broadband competency to perform any data or co-axial cabling work from 1 July 2014 onwards.

Does my cabling registration cease to be valid after 1 July 2014 if I don’t have any endorsements or competencies?

No. Your Open, Restricted or Lift cabling registration will continue to remain valid, subject to the expiry date printed on your registration card, and you continuing to renew it as required. However, the work you will be legally able to perform will be limited to the non-specialised cabling work your registration authorises you to undertake.

If you will be undertaking any specialised cabling work after 1 July 2014, you must ensure that you have attained the appropriate competencies - please refer to sections 2.2, 2.3 and 2.4 of the ACMA’s Cabling Provider Rules for a detailed description of the cabling work Open, Restricted and Lift registered cablers are permitted to perform.

What happens if I don’t have any endorsements and don’t attain any competencies before 1 July 2014 and continue to work on specialised cabling?

If you do not have the appropriate endorsements or competencies applicable to the specialised cabling work you will be undertaking then you could be fined or prosecuted for failing to comply with the Cabling Provider Rules 2000.

Court imposed penalties of up to $20,400.00, a criminal record or on-the-spot fines could result. Vendor guarantees, warranties and your public liability insurance may also become null and void. 

I have an Open registration with Cat 5, Fibre and Co-ax endorsements. What does this allow me to do?

You are permitted to undertake any telecommunications customer cabling work. You do not have to complete any additional training. The endorsements for Co-axial, Optical-fibre and Cat 5 are equivalent to the new competencies.

I have a Restricted registration. What competencies can I obtain?

The only competency available to holders of Restricted registrations is the Broadband competency.

If you intend to install, maintain or repair any data cabling or co-axial cabling in a domestic premises or the small office/home office environment you will be required to attain this competency.

What about Aerial and Underground cabling?

The changes have had no effect on the Aerial and Underground requirements, as such they were not specifically mentioned. As a registered cabling provider you are required to hold the appropriate competencies, or endorsements, for the work you will be undertaking after 1 July 2014.

I install free to air TV antennas or satellite TV systems. What effect do the changes have on me?

If you only install free to air TV antenna systems these changes do not affect you. A cabling registration is not required to install, maintain or repair TV co-axial antenna cabling.

Similarly a cabling registration is not required to install, maintain or repair satellite TV co-axial cabling.

However, if the satellite TV set top box or a TV requires a telephone or data connection, you must have a cabling registration with the appropriate endorsement or competency if you intend to install additional telephone or data points for a set top box or a TV.

I have an Open registration. Do I need to get all of the competencies?

You are only required to obtain the competencies for the type of specialised cabling work you will be undertaking.  If you will only be working on structured (data) cabling you will only be required to have a structured competency. Similarly, you will only be required to have a Co-axial or an Optical fibre competency if you will be undertaking these types of cabling work.

I have a lift registration. How do the changes affect me?

Your Lift registration will continue to remain valid after 1 July 2014, subject to the expiry date printed on your registration card, and you continuing to renew it as required.

Lift registration is an ‘add-on’ to an electrical qualification that applies to telecommunications cabling work in the lift environment only. The only competency available to holders of Lift registrations is the Broadband competency.

If you intend to install, maintain or repair any data cabling or co-axial cabling in the lift environment you will be required to attain this competency.

After 1 July 2014 the module based pathway to obtain a cabling registration ceases. What does this mean?

After 1 July 2014, you will only be able to obtain a cabling registration via the competency pathway.

Due to new Vocational and Educational Training regulations, Registered Training Organisations will no longer be permitted to offer the module based pathway.

The pathways are available in the Pathways to ACMA Cabling Provider Rules - Cabler registration document which is available in Word (125 kb) or PDF (481 kb) formats. 

How do I undertake the necessary training to attain the competencies?

Registered Training Organisations will be able to provide you with the necessary training - please click on the link below to view a list of Registered Training Organisations in each state and territory: http://www.titab.com.au/training-assessors/training-organisations.

For more information on cabling registration, please contact the ACMA by telephone on 1300 850 115 or by email at info@acma.gov.au..

Last updated: 30 June 2014