Programs granted C and P classification | ACMA

Programs granted C and P classification

2012–13

Untitled Document
Program title Series Episode description Class. Target audience Program style Program type Country of origin Applicant

Get Ace

1

101A-126B

CD

Middle C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Galaxy Pop Pty Ltd

Pirate Express

1

1-14

PRC

Middle C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
Skinner Boys: Guardians of the Lost Secrets 1 1-26 CD Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia SLR Productions Pty Ltd
Skyrunners 1 1 - 26 PRC Late C Animation Drama - Series Australia Beyond Screen Productions Pty Ltd
Yamba's Playtime 3 1 - 10 P Preschool Live Action Light Entertainment - Variety Australia Imparja Television Pty Ltd
In Your Dreams 1 1-26 CD Late C Live Action Drama - Series Australia Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd
Magical Tales 4 1-30 P Preschool Live Action Drama - Series Australia Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd
Kitchen Whiz 5  1-60 C Middle to Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Competition /Game Show Australia Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd
Wurrawhy 3  1-180 P Preschool Live Action / Animation / Puppetry Light Entertainment - Variety Australia Network TEN Pty Ltd
Vic The Viking 1 53-78 CD Early to Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia ASE Studios Pty Ltd
Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs 1 1-52 PRC Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia SLR Productions Pty Ltd
The New Adventures of Black Beauty 5 1-26 PRC Middle to Late C Live Action Drama - Series Australia Avoca Media Holdings
Shezow 1 117A-126B CD Late C Animation Drama - Series Australia Shezow Productions Pty Ltd
Sam Fox: Extreme Adventures 1 1-26 CD Late C Live Action Drama - Series Australia SLR Productions Pty Ltd
Lah-Lah's Adventures 1 1-13 PRP Preschool Live Action / Animation Drama - Series Australia Stella Projects
History Hunters 1 1-26 C Middle C Live Action / Animation Information - Other Australia Beyond Productions Pty Ltd
Vic The Viking 1 1-52 CD Early to Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia ASE Studios Pty Ltd
Dennis and Gnasher 2 27-52 CD Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
Surprises 2 1-45 P Preschool Live Action Light Entertainment - Variety Australia Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd
Pyramid 6 1-65 C Middle to Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Competition /Game Show Australia Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd
Pyramid 7 1-65 C Middle to Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Competition /Game Show Australia Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd
Teenage Fairy Tale Dropouts 1 1-52 CD Late C Animation Drama - Series Australia SLR Productions Pty Ltd
Toybox 4 246-290 P Preschool Live Action Light Entertainment - Variety Australia Beyond Screen Productions Pty Ltd
Totally Wild 21  1-180 C Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Magazine Australia Network TEN Pty Ltd
The Day My Butt Went Psycho 1 1-52 PRC Early to Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia Studio Moshi Productions Pty Ltd
Animattter 1 1-26 PRC Middle C Live Action / Animation Drama - Series Australia Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd
The Woodlies (Special Episode) N/A N/A CD Middle C Animation Drama - Other Australia The Woodlies Pty Ltd
It's Academic 17  1-65 C Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Competition /Game Show Australia Seven Network (Operations) Limited
It's Academic 18  1-65 C Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Competition /Game Show Australia Seven Network (Operations) Limited
Once Upon a Dream 1  1-6 C Late C Live Action Information - Other Australia Network TEN Pty Ltd
Match It 2 1-65 C Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Competition /Game Show Australia Match It Media Pty Ltd
Surprises 1  1-30 P Preschool Live Action Light Entertainment - Variety Australia Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd
Skinner Boys: Guardians of the Lost Secrets 1 1-26 PRC Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia SLR Productions Pty Ltd
Shezow 1 114A-116B CD Late C Animation Drama - Series Australia Shezow Productions Pty Ltd
Pip Squeaks 1 1-45 PRP Preschool Live Action / Puppetry Drama - Series Australia Beyond Screen Productions Pty Ltd
Shezow 1 109A-113B CD Late C Animation Drama - Series Australia Shezow Productions Pty Ltd
Get Ace 1 1-26 PRC Middle C Animation Drama - Series Australia Galaxy Pop Pty Ltd

2011–12

Program title Series Episode description Class. Target audience Program style Program type Country of origin Applicant

Jar Dwellers SOS

1

1-52

PRC

Middle C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Viskatoons Animation

Ghosts Of Time

1

1-52 

PRC

Middle C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Three's A Company Pty Ltd

Magical Tales

3

 1-45

P

Preschool

Live Action

Drama - Series

Australia

Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd

Vic The Viking

1

 1-78

PRC

Early to Middle C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Avrill Stark Entertainment Pty Ltd

Toybox

3

161-245

P

Preschool

Live Action

Light Entertainment - Variety

Australia

Beyond Screen Productions Pty Ltd

The Buzz Bumble Show

1

 1-52

PRC

Middle to Late C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Blue Rocket Productions Pty Ltd

Yamba's Playtime

2

 1-10

P

Preschool

Live Action

Light Entertainment - Variety

Australia

Imparja Television Pty Ltd

Shezow

1

104A-108B

CD

Late C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Shezow Productions Pty Ltd

Amazing Super Buddies

1

 1-13

PRC

Early C

Animation

Other Program

Australia

White Wizard Animation

Dennis and Gnasher

2

 1-26

CD

Middle C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd

Mako: Island of Secrets

1

 1-13

CD

Middle to Late C

Live Action

Drama - Series

Australia

Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd

The Pods

1

 1-26

PRC

Middle to Late C

Live Action

Drama - Series

Australia

Galaxy Pop Pty Ltd

Mako: Island of Secrets

1

14-26

CD

Middle to Late C

Live Action

Drama - Series

Australia

Jonathan M Shiff Productions Pty Ltd

Ghosts Of Time

1

 1-26

CD

Middle C

Animation

Drama - Series

Australia

Trackdown Digital Pty Ltd

Once Upon a Dream

1

 1-6

PRC

Late C

Live Action

Information - Other

Australia

Network TEN Pty Ltd

The Workers

1 1-50 P Preschool Live Action Light Entertainment - Variety Australia

Southern Cross Media Australia Pty Ltd

Sam Fox: Extreme Adventures

1 1-26 PRC Late C Live Action Drama - Series Australia

SLR Productions Pty Ltd

Shezow

1

101A-103B

CD Late C Animation Drama - Series Australia

Shezow Productions Pty Ltd

Lab Rats Challenge

2 1-65 C Middle to Late C Live Action Light Entertainment - Competition/ Game Show Australia

Beyond Screen Production Pty Ltd

In Your Dreams

1 1-26 PRC Late C Live Action Drama - Series Australia

Southern Star Entertainment Pty Ltd

I Was A Teenage Fairy Tale Dropout

1 1-26 PRC Late C Animation Drama - Series Australia

SLR Productions Pty Ltd

Totally Wild

20 1-180 C Late C Live Action

Light Entertainment - Magazine

Australia

Network Ten Pty Ltd

Kitchen Whiz

3 & 4 1-65; 1-67 C Middle to Late C Live Action

Light Entertainment - Competition/ Game Show

Australia

Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd

Pyramid 5 1-68 C Middle to Late C Live Action

Light Entertainment - Competition/ Game Show

Australia

Ambience Entertainment Pty Ltd

Wurrawhy

2 1-130 P Preschool Live Action Light Entertainment - Variety

Australia

Network Ten Pty Ltd
Match It 1 1-65 C Late C Live Action

Light Entertainment - Competition/ Game Show

Australia

Cornerbox Creative Pty Ltd

Hi-5

13 1-45 P Preschool

Live Action / Puppetry / Animation

Light Entertainment - Variety

Australia

Southern Star Productions No. 3 Pty Ltd

It's Academic

15 & 16

1-130

C

Late C

Live Action

Light Entertainment - Competition/ Game Show

Australia

Seven Network (Operations) Limited

Class-Classification; CD-C Drama; PRC-Provisional C; PRP-Provisional P; P-P Classification; C-C Classification

Target audiences: Preschool-under 5 years; Early C-approx. 5-7 years; Middle C-approx. 7-11 years; Late C-approx. 10-13 years

A classification expires five years after the date it was granted or renewed.

Back to top